INTERNATIONAL WORKING GROUP ON WOMEN AND SPORT

Countdown To The
7th IWG World
Conference

VISA INFORMATION

Countries That Require Visa       Countries That Do Not Require Visa

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATIONS

  1. Fully completed immigration supplementary form 1. [by applicant]
  2. Applicant’s certified copies of passport pages - [ showing validity, photograph & history]
  3. Two recent coloured passport size photos
  4. Covering letter from the host.
  5. A certied copy of host’s national identity/residence work permit/exemption certificate.
  6. Certified copies oftrade licence, certificate of incorporation, share ceritficate of host if operating a business [except for tourists]
  7. If previously applied for visa please attach the copy of the outcome.
  8. Employment/ business - relevant information/documents is required - [offer/invitation letter, contract confirmation of employment including relevant qualifications].
  9. If coming by road please specify on the covering letter & include contact details [address & phone]
  10. Travel schedule /flight itinerary/bookings.

 

Additional requirements!

Visitors:

  • Less than 3months - P 1000.
  • 3 months to 2 years -P1500
  1. Aworn statement/affidavit from the host[personal appearance of the host for oath]
  2. A copy of hotel/lodge bookings or residential address of the host.
  3. Copies of marriage/birth certificates - [spouse/dependents]
  4. Certified copies of ordination certificates for religious leaders.
  5. Return visa or residence permit from country of residence
  6. Copies of admission letters and/or study permit for children of residents schooling outside botswana

Business: P1500

  1. Business profile if coming to establish business.
  2. Labour exemption certificate if comingfor a month or more.
  3. Meeting schedule {if coming to attend or organize meeting}
  4. Cormfimation of employment/ release letter from employment

Employment: P1000

  1. Waiver from department of labour or copies of work and residence permits.
  2. Employment offer letter or confirmation of employment.

Investors: P1500

  1. Copies of work and residence permits.
  2. Ceritificate of incorporation, trade licence, share certificate & list directors.
  3. Financial statement.

Tourists: P500

  1. Tour plan or copy of travel schedule.
  2. Hotel bookings.

 

NB: Copies of all required documents should be certified by relevant authorities. please provide contact details for communication purpose.